Nott comes from the back to take Firecracker 150!

Fredericton N.B: Glyn Nott of Burton qualified for the Firecracker 150 in the last chance heat and was sent to the back in the early going, but found a way to the front and held on for the victory.

Losing his power steering in the early going, Nott pushed his way from the back to sixth by the caution t lap 43. He was into the fifth spot a lap later and fourth by lap 46.

Nott had pushed into the top three on lap 49 and second on lap 53. Taking the lead on lap 58 he would hold on until the competition caution at lap 75.

In the final 75 laps, there were only three cautions to push through, with Nott showing no signs of surrendering the lead en route to victory.

Finishing in second was Cal Hatfield of Rothesay, with defending sportsman points champion at Speedway 660 Ken Mackenzie in third.

Brad Slipp of Saint John took the RV World Street Stock feature, with Peter Martin also of Saint John in second place. Rodney Ness of Hanwell finished third.

In the 4 Cylinder feature T.J. Madore of Geary took the lead on lap two, holding off Matt Crocker of Harvey to win the feature. Robert Flowers of Geary finished in second for the second week in a row, while Kevin Dunster of Oromocto rounded out the top three.

Alicia Mowatt of Hardwood Ridge ended Dana Hamm-Cameron’s feature winsteak, taking the Hanwell Village Mart Bandolero Division feature. Hamm-Cameron of Fredericton finished second, with Ryan Messer of Harvey finishing in third place.

Firecracker 150 Sportsman Feature (150 laps)
#    Driver    Hometown
1    12    Glyn Nott    Burton, NB
2    11    Cal Hatfield    Rothesay, NB
3    85    Ken Mackenzie    Salisbury, NB
4    28    John Rankin    St.Martins, NB
5    27    Bill Sommerville    Barnesville, NB
6    58    Mike Power Jr    Osborne Corner, NB
7    34    Randy Moore    Saint John, NB
8    16    Jason Shannon    Hoyt, NB
9    20    Peter Gaddess    Minto, NB
10    44S    Steve Seveck    Temperance Vale, NB
11    72S    Shawn McLean    Petitcodiac, NB
12    99    Shawn Hyslop    St. Stephen, NB
13    42    Matt Rodgers    Smithtown, NB
14    80    Dan McNeil    Douglas, NB
15    29    Matt Maillet    Oromocto, NB
16    77    John Beers    Chipman, NB
17    83    Corey Little    Rowley, NB
18    26    Brent Roy    Hanwell, NB
19    33    Charlie Wilkins    Keswick, NB
20    45    Calvin Rankin    Quispamsis, NB
21    81    Jaret Defazio    Saint John, NB
22    48    Dave OBlenis    Boundary Creek, NB
23    7    Byron Bartlett    St Stephen, NB
24    17    Cody Price    Campbell Settlement, NB
25    5    Wade Harris    Canal, NB
26    31    Mark Harris    Fredericton Jct, NB

RV World Street Stock Feature
#    Driver    Hometown
1    5    Don Matheson    Barter Settlement,, NB
2    44    Peter Martin    Saint John, NB
3    11    Rodney Ness    Hanwell, NB
4    15    Roger Slocum    Quispamsis, NB
5    9    Rob Pethick    Nackawic, NB
6    54    Rick Cashol    Saint John, NB
7    18    Shannon Brake    Quispamsis, NB
8    13    Jack Lane    Geary, NB
9    8    Benji Ruff    Carlow, NB
10    29    Kevin McKeen    Upper Kingsclear, NB
11    61    Josh Arbeau    Burton, NB
12    42    Andrew Rodgers    Smithtown, NB
13    00    Martin Landry    Shediac, NB
14    1    Heidi Cooper    Fredericton, NB
15    10    Devin Snell    Rowley, NB
16    93    Chuck Morton    Fredericton, NB

4 Cylinder Feature (15 laps)
#    Driver    Hometown
1    7    T.J. Madore    Geary, NB
2    2    Robert Flowers    Geary, NB
3    16    Kevin Dunster    Haneytown, NB
4    70    Tyler Seveck    Temperance Vale, NB
5    54    Greg Cashol    Saint John, NB
6    27    Christine Chittick    Saint John, NB
7    00    Matt Crocker    Fredericton, NB
8    20    Sebastien Greer    Harvey, NB
9    52    Randy Campbell    Quispamsis, NB
10    11    Luc McLaughlin    Geary, NB
11    77    Ira Farnell    Lincoln, NB
12    76    Nathalie Russell    Saint John, NB
13    69    Daniel Clark    Fredericton, NB
14    17    Scott Goodine    Bear Island, NB
15    5    Brad Slipp Jr    Hoyt, NB
16    8    Jeremy Doran    Fredericton, NB
17    82    Clifford Biggart    Fredericton, NB
18    3    Kevin Peterson    Hoyt, NB

Hanwell Village Mart Bandolero Feature (15 laps)
Driver            Hometown
1    3    Alicia Mowat    Hardwood Ridge, NB
2    46    Dana Hamm-Cameron    Fredericton, NB
3    1    Ryan Messer    Harvey, NB
4    00    Cole Boudreau    Chipman, NB
5    19    Dawson McIntee    Moncton, NB
6    14    Alexandra Oblenis    Boundary Creek, NB
7    85    Kenny MacKenzie Jr.    Salisbury, NB
8    12    Chad MacDonald    Salisbury, NB
9    23    Drew Greenlaw    Eastport, ME
10    24    Ben Pelletier    Hampton, NB
11    20    Nathaniel Gullison    Oak Bay, NB
12    48    Courtney OBlenis    Boundary Creek, NB
13    33    Cole Tanner    Shubenacadie, NS
14    55    Mackenzie Brewer    Quispamsis, NB
15    52    Destiny Enkel    Saint John, NB
16    18    Spencer Snelgrove    Moncton, NB

Share Button