Arbeau dominates Street Stock 75!

Fredericton, NB: Racing only part-time this season, Josh Arbeau of Burton led all 75 laps to take the RV World Street Stock 75.

Starting the race alongside Rick Cashol of Saint John Arbeau held off Cashol for the first 10 laps before Cashol fell back a few spots. He would fall to the back of the field before eventually pitting midway through the race. Kevin McKeen of Upper Kingsclear moved into second, but Arbeau was too strong and opened up his lead.

McKeen would end up with an eventual second place finish, while third place finisher Benji Ruff of Carlow worked his way from a fifth place starting spot to third on lap 66 passing Peter Martin of Saint John.

Greg Fahey of St. Stephen took his third straight feature win in the O’Leary Auto Group Pro Stock Division after Derek Christie of Fredericton and leader Matt Harris of Fredericton Junction fell out of the top two spots on the final lap of the 40 lap feature. Brian Gillespie of Nackawic finished second and Kevin Moore of Fredericton took a third place finish.

The Martin’s Home Heating Sportsman feature saw 16 year-old Matt Rodgers of Smithtown take his first ever feature over two veteran drivers in second place Glyn Nott of Burton and Ken Mackenzie of Salisbury in third.

In the 4 Cylinder feature Ira Farnell of Lincoln led all 15 laps of the feature to pick up his first feature win of the year. Geary’s own Robert Flowers finished in second place, while Tyler Seveck of Nackawic finished third.

In the Hanwell Village Mart Bandolero Division, point’s leader Dana Hamm-Cameron of Cambridge took the 15 lap feature, taking the lead on lap four and holding on for his third straight feature win. Cole Tanner of Shubenacadie, NS finished second, with Cole Boudreau of Chipman rounding off the podium.

RV World Street Stock Feature (75 laps)
#    Driver    Hometown
1    61    Josh Arbeau    Burton, NB
2    29    Kevin McKeen    Upper Kingsclear, NB
3    8    Benji Ruff    Carlow, NB
4    9    Rob Pethick    Nackawic, NB
5    42    Andrew Rodgers    Smithtown, NB
6    10    Devin Snell    Rowley, NB
7    1    Heidi Cooper    Fredericton, NB
8    15    Roger Slocum    Quispamsis, NB
9    11    Rodney Ness    Hanwell, NB
10    54    Rick Cashol    Saint John, NB
11    5    Don Matheson    Barter Settlement,, NB
DQ    44    Peter Martin    Saint John, NB

Martin’s Home Heating Sportsman Feature (30 laps)
#    Driver    Hometown
1    42    Matt Rodgers    Smithtown, NB
2    12    Glyn Nott    Burton, NB
3    85    Ken Mackenzie    Petitcodiac, NB
4    07    Robbie Fraser    Riverview, NB
5    80    Dan McNeil    Douglas, NB
6    20    Peter Gaddess    Minto,
7    29    Matt Maillet    Oromocto, NB
8    48    Dave OBlenis    Boundary Creek, NB
9    5    Wade Harris    Canal, NB
10    34    Randy Moore    Saint John, NB
11    88    Luc Bourgeois    Moncton, NB
12    40    Richard Atkinson    Geary, NB
13    44S    Steve Seveck    Temperance Vale, NB
14    26    Brent Roy    Hanwell, NB
15    31    Mark Harris    Fredericton Jct, NB
16    16    Jason Shannon    Hoyt, NB
17    41    Robert Raynes    North Summerville, NB
18    44    George Jamieson    Fredericton, NB
19    81    Jaret Defazio    Saint John, NB
20    99    Shawn Hyslop    St. Stephen, NB
21    08    Paul Burke    Hampton, NB
22    72    Brandon Harris    Fredericton Jct, NB
23    77    John Beers    Chipman, NB

O’Leary Auto Group Pro Stock Feature (40 laps)
#    Driver    Hometown
1    20    Greg Fahey    St. Stephen, NB
2    69    Brian Gillespie    Nackawic, NB
3    88    Kevin Moore    Pepper Creek, NB
4    55X    Jason Carnahan    Moncton, NB
5    97    Chris Duncan    Hampton, NB
6    9    Derek Christie    Fredericton, NB
7    17    Colter Wiggins    Fredericton, NB
8    87    Matt Harris    Fredericton Jct., NB
9    03    Steve Halpin    Saint John, NB
10    13    Gary Hicks    Moncton, NB
11    16    Jordan Gahan    Lower St Marys, NB
12    12    Michael Kyle    Sussex, NB
13    29    Robert Tomlinson    Arthurette, NB

4 Cylinder Feature (15 laps)
#    Driver    Hometown
1    77    Ira Farnell    Lincoln, NB
2    2    Robert Flowers    Geary, NB
3    70    Tyler Seveck    Temperance Vale, NB
4    11    Luc McLaughlin    Fredericton, NB
5    7    T.J. Madore    Haneytown, NB
6    16    Kevin Dunster    Haneytown, NB
7    3    Kevin Peterson    Hoyt, NB
8    76    Nathalie Russell    Saint John, NB
9    54    Greg Cashol    Saint John, NB
10    00    Matt Crocker    Harvey, NB
11    20    Sebastien Greer    Fredericton, NB
12    52    Randy Campbell    Quispamsis, NB
13    27    Christine Chittick    Fredericton, NB
14    17    Scott Goodine    Fredericton, NB

Hanwell Village Mart Bandolero Feature (15 laps)
#    Driver    Hometown
1    46    Dana Hamm-Cameron    Cambridge, NB
2    33    Cole Tanner    Shubenacadie, NS
3    00    Cole Boudreau    Chipman, NB
4    12    Chad MacDonald    Fredericton, NB
5    85    Kenny MacKenzie Jr.    Moncton, NB
6    62    Luke Ettinger    Kennecook, NS
7    23    Drew Greenlaw    St Stephen, NB
8    6    Adam Meehan    Rawdon Gold Mines,NS
9    48    Courtney O’Blenis    Boundary Creek, NB
10    55    Mackenzie Brewer    Saint John, NB
11    24    Ben Pelletier    Fredericton, NB
12    52    Destiny Enkel    Saint John, NB
13    18    Spencer Snelgrove    Moncton, NB
14    1    Ryan Messer    Harvey, NB
15    20    Nathaniel Gullison    Oak Bay, NB
16    19    Dawson McIntee    Moncton, NB
17    14    Alexandra O’Blenis    Boundary Creek, NB
18    3    Alicia Mowat    Hardwood Ridge, NB
19    7    Jacob Wood    Baxter’s Corner, NB

Share Button