Category Archives: Race Results

MESSER ENDS SOPHOMORE SEASON WITH MCLAUGHLIN ROOF TRUSSES 250 WIN

(Geary, NB – September 2nd, 2018) – Nineteen year old Ryan Messer drove to the biggest victory of his racing career in the 18th Annual McLaughlin Roof Trusses 250 on Sunday evening at Speedway 660. Messer, of Harvey, New Brunswick, took the lead for the final time on Lap 234 from Steve Halpin (Saint John, NB) and led a total of 17 laps en route to his first 250-victory in just his sophomore Pro Stock season.

Continue reading

Official Feature Results – Martin’s Home Heating 150

The following are feature results from Saturday night’s feature events at Speedway 660.

Martin’s Home Heating Sportsman 150

1st – #48 Dave O’Blenis
2nd – #77 Colby Smith
3rd – #27 Curtis Collins
4th – #10 Brady Creamer
5th – #85 Kenny MacKenzie Jr
6th – #29 Matt Maillet
7th – #54 Clark Moore
8th – #74 Alexandra O’Blenis
9th – #88 Luc Bourgeois
10th – #53 Laurie Cormier
11th – #52 Destiny Enkel
12th – #43 Hudson Weston
13th – #23 Drew Greenlaw
14th – #28 John Rankin
15th – #40 Richard Atkinson
16th – #11 Jordan Veinotte
17th – #3 Justin Beers
18th – #37 Jacob Logan
19th – #96 George Jamieson
20th – #48C Courtney O’Blenis
21st – #94 Ryan Raynes
22nd -#60 Devin Snell
23rd – #11c Kyle Campbell
DNS – #05 Fred Schofield

King Freight Lines Maritime League of Legends Tour 50

1st – #44 Nathan Blackburn
2nd – #12 Sam Rogers
3rd – #68 Michael Cormier
4th – #53 Shelby Baker
5th – #27 Austin MacDonald
6th – #33 Gary Dunning
7th – #75 Emily Meehan
8th – #7 Jeff Cruickshank
9th – #31 Will Farrell
10th – #98 Craig MacDonald
11th – #48 Waylon Farrell
12th – #38 Darren Sherwood
13th – #78 Koven Lewis

Pub’s Drive Thru Bottle Exchange 50 – ECMST

1st – #99 Dave Matthews
2nd – #31 Chris Hatcher
3rd – #51 Jesse Deveau
4th – #86 Tim Webster
5th – #55 Neil Miousse
6th – #67 Cody Byrne
7th – #13 Drew MacEachern
8th – #18 Taylor McLean
9th – #66 Chris Garnett
DQ – #85 Andrew Warren

Tim’s Corner Motorsports Bandolero Blast INEX National Qualifier

1st – #12 Sam Rogers
2nd – #66 Owen Mahar
3rd – #17 Dylan Dowe
4th – #71 Chase MacKay
5th – #4 Nyk Pothier
6th – #24 Ayden Christensen

Quick Results – Night of Champions (August 25th)

The following are Quick Results from the Night of Champions on Saturday, August 25th at Speedway 660.

8/25/2018 at Speedway 660

Fredericton Gun Shop Sharp Shooters

Champion – Bryan Suttie of Keswick, NB
Rookie of the Year – Randy Titus of French Lake, NB

A Feature 1 (20 Laps):  1. 57-Malcolm Suley, 26:03.455[2]; 2. 4T-Randy Titus, 26:05.071[4]; 3. 69-BJ Gillespie, 26:08.580[12]; 4. 99-Stacey Gilmore, 26:11.538[8]; 5. 60-Grey Owl, 26:11.686[5]; 6. 92-Randy Storey, 26:14.652[6]; 7. 61-Wesley Harnish, 26:19.378[11]; 8. 73-Brendan Hall, 07:08.159[3]; 9. 01-Jeff Rose, 07:10.122[7]; 10. 72-Rob Boutilier, 00:41.263[9]; 11. 68-Ryan Bernard, 00:42.643[10]; 12. 51-Bryan Suttie, 00:43.137[13] DQ – 71-Scott Kennie; DQ 05-Brody Levesque

Heat 1 (10 Laps): 1. 71-Scott Kennie, 02:56.987[3]; 2. 05-Brody Levesque, 03:01.180[7]; 3. 73-Brendan Hall, 03:10.759[4]; 4. 4T-Randy Titus, 03:04.014[6]; 5. 92-Randy Storey, 03:04.593[2]; 6. 99-Stacey Gilmore, 03:07.400[5]; 7. 68-Ryan Bernard, 03:03.634[1]

Heat 2 (10 Laps): 1. 57-Malcolm Suley, 02:59.556[2]; 2. 51-Bryan Suttie, 02:59.648[6]; 3. 69-BJ Gillespie, 03:00.491[5]; 4. 60-Grey Owl, 03:04.351[4]; 5. 01-Jeff Rose, 03:04.778[1]; 6. 72-Rob Boutilier, 03:05.619[7]; (DNS) 61-Wesley Harnish, 03:05.619

Martin’s Home Heating Sportsman

Champion – Drew Greenlaw of Eastport, ME
Rookie of the Year – Destiny Enkel of Fredericton, NB

A Feature 1 (40 Laps): 1. 74-Alexandra O’Blenis, 22:39.629[12]; 2. 23-Drew Greenlaw, 22:39.998[10]; 3. 27-Curtis Collins, 22:40.405[2]; 4. 40-Richard Atkinson, 22:44.162[4]; 5. 54-Clark Moore, 22:44.769[7]; 6. 37-Jacob Logan, 22:49.104[8]; 7. 48C-Courtney O’Blenis, 22:49.480[11]; 8. 94-Ryan Raynes, 22:52.397[5]; 9. 52-Destiny Enkel, 22:52.779[9]; 10. 41-Robert Raynes, 22:53.218[1]; 11. 96-George Jamieson, 22:42.690[3]; 12. 43-Hudson Weston, 19:16.101[6]

Heat 1 (10 Laps): 1. 41-Robert Raynes, 02:37.908[1]; 2. 96-George Jamieson, 02:38.315[2]; 3. 94-Ryan Raynes, 02:38.376[3]; 4. 43-Hudson Weston, 02:38.764[5]; 5. 74-Alexandra O’Blenis, 02:38.858[6]; 6. 37-Jacob Logan, 02:39.163[4]

Heat 2 (10 Laps): 1. 27-Curtis Collins, 02:33.275[2]; 2. 40-Richard Atkinson, 02:33.410[1]; 3. 23-Drew Greenlaw, 02:33.608[5]; 4. 48C-Courtney O’Blenis, 02:33.876[6]; 5. 54-Clark Moore, 02:34.927[3]; 6. 52-Destiny Enkel, 02:36.180[4]

DMR Auto Street Stocks

Champion – Shawn Hyslop of St. Stephen, NB
Rookie of the Year – Kyle MacKinnon of Lincoln, NB

A Feature 1 (30 Laps): 1. 38-Justin Cole, 07:41.110[2]; 2. 99-Shawn Hyslop, 07:43.216[9]; 3. 53-Bill Storey, 07:44.765[1]; 4. 15-Roger Slocum, 07:44.780[4]; 5. 22-Kyle MacKinnon, 07:45.316[3]; 6. 54-Rick Cashol, 07:51.667[7]; 7. 21-Courtney Barton, 07:52.078[5]; 8. 81-Kyle Boudreau, 03:23.965[6]; DQ 77-Riley Goodwin

Heat 1 (10 Laps): 1. 53-Bill Storey, 02:46.040[1]; 2. 38-Justin Cole, 02:46.631[3]; 3. 77-Riley Goodwin, 02:47.336[5]; 4. 21-Courtney Barton, 02:32.220[4]; 5. 54-Rick Cashol, 02:42.839[2]

Heat 2 (10 Laps): 1. 99-Shawn Hyslop, 02:46.808[4]; 2. 22-Kyle MacKinnon, 02:47.807[2]; 3. 15-Roger Slocum, 02:49.267[3]; 4. 81-Kyle Boudreau, 02:51.749[1]

RE/MAX East Coast Elite Realty Pro Stocks

Champion: Dave O’Blenis of Boundary Creek, NB

A Feature 1 (50 Laps): 1. 03-Steve Helpin, 20:23.144[2]; 2. 32-Ashton Tucker, 20:25.528[1]; 3. 29-Greg Fahey, 20:26.266[3]; 4. 26-Brent Roy, 20:26.665[8]; 5. 1-Ryan Messer, 20:30.673[10]; 6. 48-Dave O’Blenis, 20:29.350[9]; 7. 29T-Robert Tomlinson, 20:24.879[6]; 8. 28-Shawn Warren, 19:08.781[5]; 9. 45-Calvin Rankin, 16:09.713[7]; 10. 81-Ian Rasmussen, 05:06.752[4]

Heat 1 (10 Laps): 1. 32-Ashton Tucker, 02:21.884[1]; 2. 26-Brent Roy, 02:22.331[5]; 3. 29-Greg Fahey, 02:22.902[2]; 4. 81-Ian Rasmussen, 02:25.583[4]; 5. 29T-Robert Tomlinson, 02:28.176[3]

Heat 2 (10 Laps): 1. 03-Steve Helpin, 02:22.287[2]; 2. 48-Dave O’Blenis, 02:25.465[4]; 3. 1-Ryan Messer, 02:25.785[5]; 4. 28-Shawn Warren, 02:28.386[3]; 5. 45-Calvin Rankin, 02:29.014[1]

Quick Results – Firecracker 150

The following are Unofficial Quick Results for the Firecracker 150 on August 11th. A story will follow on Monday.

8/11/2018 at Speedway 660

Fredericton Gun Shop Sharp Shooters

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 05-Brody Levesque, 05:54.785[1]; 2. 51-Bryan Suttie, 05:57.096[9]; 3. 69-BJ Gillespie, 06:00.834[3]; 4. 71-Scott Kennie, 06:05.837[10]; 5. 4T-Randy Titus, 06:10.678[5]; 6. 60-Grey Owl, 06:10.686[8]; 7. 61-Wesley Harnish, 06:12.530[2]; 8. 68-Ryan Bernard, 06:05.672[6]; 9. 01-Jeff Rose, 05:16.864[7]; 10. 92-Randy Storey, 03:14.891[4]

Heat 1 (10 Laps): 1. 05-Brody Levesque, 03:00.374[4]; 2. 60-Grey Owl, 03:01.842[5]; 3. 61-Wesley Harnish, 03:10.729[2]; 4. 92-Randy Storey, 03:11.602[1]; 5. 68-Ryan Bernard, 01:52.883[3]

Heat 2 (10 Laps): 1. 51-Bryan Suttie, 04:57.570[4]; 2. 71-Scott Kennie, 04:58.837[5]; 3. 69-BJ Gillespie, 05:00.721[2]; 4. 4T-Randy Titus, 05:03.797[1]; 5. 01-Jeff Rose, 05:04.372[3]

Firecracker Sportsman 150

A Feature 1 (150 Laps): 1. 23-Drew Greenlaw, 32:33.987[2]; 2. 60-Devin Snell, 32:34.419[12]; 3. 74-Alexandra O’Blenis, 32:34.787[3]; 4. 54-Clark Moore, 32:35.513[8]; 5. 48C-Courtney O’Blenis, 32:35.797[6]; 6. 43-Hudson Weston, 32:36.057[7]; 7. 37-Jacob Logan, 32:36.220[13]; 8. 94-Ryan Raynes, 32:36.457[5]; 9. 40-Richard Atkinson, 32:36.599[1]; 10. 7-Byron Bartlett, 32:38.223[15]; 11. 52-Destiny Enkel, 32:36.932[11]; 12. 41-Robert Raynes, 15:05.820[4]; 13. 96-George Jamieson, 03:32.820[10]; 14. 11C-Kyle Campbell, 17:59.798[16]; 15. 29-Matt Maillet, 12:04.005[9]; 16. 27-Curtis Collins, 12:04.005[14]

Heat 1 (10 Laps): 1. 40-Richard Atkinson, 02:35.060[1]; 2. 41-Robert Raynes, 02:36.242[6]; 3. 43-Hudson Weston, 02:36.502[5]; 4. 96-George Jamieson, 02:36.789[2]; 5. 37-Jacob Logan, 02:39.798[4]; 6. 11C-Kyle Campbell, 02:40.848[3]

Heat 2 (10 Laps): 1. 23-Drew Greenlaw, 02:36.276[5]; 2. 94-Ryan Raynes, 02:36.388[1]; 3. 54-Clark Moore, 02:36.741[4]; 4. 52-Destiny Enkel, 02:37.802[3]; 5. 27-Curtis Collins, 02:37.802[2]

Heat 3 (10 Laps): 1. 74-Alexandra O’Blenis, 02:32.062[1]; 2. 48C-Courtney O’Blenis, 02:32.281[2]; 3. 29-Matt Maillet, 02:33.392[5]; 4. 60-Devin Snell, 02:35.015[3]; 5. 7-Byron Bartlett, 02:36.535[4]

DMR Auto Street Stocks

A Feature 1 (30 Laps): 1. 99-Shawn Hyslop, 10:57.039[10]; 2. 8-Benjie Ruff, 10:58.070[3]; 3. 77-Riley Goodwin, 10:59.997[7]; 4. 38-Justin Cole, 11:00.309[9]; 5. 22-Kyle MacKinnon, 11:01.182[1]; 6. 21-Courtney Barton, 11:03.276[5]; 7. 54-Rick Cashol, 11:06.154[4]; 8. 81-Kyle Boudreau, 11:07.059[2]; 9. 15-Roger Slocum, 10:27.897[11]; 10. 73-BJ Gillespie, 11:10.258[6]; (DNS) 00M-Matt Crocker, 11:10.258

Heat 1 (10 Laps): 1. 22-Kyle MacKinnon, 02:47.202[1]; 2. 8-Benjie Ruff, 02:47.494[2]; 3. 99-Shawn Hyslop, 02:48.890[6]; 4. 21-Courtney Barton, 02:49.063[3]; 5. 77-Riley Goodwin, 02:49.491[4]; 6. 38-Justin Cole, 02:49.671[5]

Heat 2 (10 Laps): 1. 81-Kyle Boudreau, 02:50.171[1]; 2. 15-Roger Slocum, 02:50.271[5]; 3. 54-Rick Cashol, 02:50.930[2]; 4. 73-BJ Gillespie, 02:59.943[3]; 5. 00M-Matt Crocker, 02:59.943[4]

Atlantic Modified Tour winner: #17 Joe Hoyt; full results unavailable

O’Blenis Best of the Best on Christmas In July

(Geary, NB – July 30th, 2018) – On a night designated as “Christmas in July” at Speedway 660, it was the O’Blenis Motorsports crew that delivered their fans with early holiday presents with two victories. The team picked up wins in the two Late Model divisions at the Geary oval on July 28th, including the victory in the RE/MAX East Coast Elite Realty Best of the Best Pro Stock 100.

Continue reading

Quick Results – Unofficial – Ricky Bobby Street Stock 100 (07/21)

The following are Quick Results for the Ricky Bobby 100 presented by DMR Auto at Speedway 660 on Saturday, July 21st.

Please note, the results posted are unofficial.

7/21/2018 at Speedway 660

DMR Auto Street Stocks

RICKY BOBBY 100 PRESENTED BY DMR AUTO

1st – #11 Luc McLaughlin
2nd – #99 Shawn Hyslop
3rd – #77 Riley Goodwin
4th – #00X Karl Schaefer
5th – #06 Alex Sheehan

Continue reading